Tournament Schedule

Myrtle Beach New Year's Regional

Dec 30, 2019-Jan 5, 2020

Marriott Resort & Spa at Grande Dunes

8400 Costa Verde Drive, Myrtle Beach, SC 29572

PH: 843-449-8880



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Blondelle Grant Email: bgrant535@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified Pairs, by avge, at TDs Discr :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-500 Pairs/Swiss, by avge, at TDs Discr :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Mid-Flight Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss, maybe handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
9 Two Session Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
10 A/X/Y Swiss :   A: 6000+X: 4000-6000Y: 0-4000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, December 30, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Myrtle Beach Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Manatee Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, December 31, 2019


Sunrise 49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Tidewater Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Tropic Bird Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Myrtle Beach Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Mid-Flight Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Manatee Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 1, 2020


Sunrise 49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Tidewater Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Tropic Bird Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Whale Shark Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Wrasse Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Open Board-A-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, January 2, 2020


Sunrise 49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Thu-Fri Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Tropic Bird Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Thu-Fri Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Whale Shark Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Wrasse Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, January 3, 2020


Sunrise 49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Thu-Fri Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Tropic Bird Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Thu-Fri Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am, 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flounder Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Fur Seal Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, January 4, 2020


Sunrise 49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Tropic Bird Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am, 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flounder Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Fur Seal Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Sunday, January 5, 2020


499er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Fur Seal Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
A/X/Y Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Flight B Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7-9 teams per bracket, no player over 3000 MPs
9:30 am & TBA