Tournament Schedule

Hilton Head Island Regional

Feb 24-Mar 1, 2020

Marriott Resort & Spa

1 Hotel Circle, Hwy 278, Milepost 8, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

PH: 843-686-8400



Tournament Chair

Tom Schlossberg
Email: tom.schloss@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Elleri Melnick
Email: mikejem32@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Pairs (by avg) - Director Discretion :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-500 Pairs (by avg) - Director Discretion :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 20-50E: 0-20
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Limited Bracketed KO/Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Mid-Flight Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Side Games and Single Session Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
9 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, February 24, 2020


Monday Aft 0-50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Monday Aft 0-500 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Monday Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gator Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Monday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Seagull Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Monday Eve 0-50 Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Monday Eve 0-500 Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, February 25, 2020


Azalea Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Early Bird Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm
0-500 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Seascape KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gator Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Seagull Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Two-night Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 of 2)7:00 pm
Open BAM Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, February 26, 2020


Two-Morning Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Azalea Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Early Bird Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Two-Morning Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm
0-500 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mid-flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gullah Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Seascape KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Palmetto Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Two-night Gold Rush Swiss (Session 2 of 2)7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, February 27, 2020


Two-Morning Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Osprey Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Early Bird Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Two-Morning Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm
0-500 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gullah Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Palmetto Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, February 28, 2020


Osprey Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Early Bird Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Two-Mornng Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm
0-500 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mid-flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Dolphin KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Plantation Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, February 29, 2020


Early Bird Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Two-Mornng Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm
0-500 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Dolphin KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Round-Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Plantation Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Sunday, March 1, 2020


0-500 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Flight B Round-Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Plantation Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:00 pm