Tournament Schedule

Fort Lauderdale Regional

Apr 13-19, 2020

Coral Springs Marriott

11775 Heron Bay Blvd, Coral Springs, FL 33076

PH: 800-311-8018



Tournament Chair

Shannon Cappelletti
Email: shannoncapp@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Helena Fine
Email: lenasellsnaples@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Karl Miller

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified, adjusted as warranted :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush by Average :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
3 Limited Bracketed KO/Swiss :   B: 0-3000
4 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
5 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
6 A/X/Y Events by Average :   A: 5000+X: 2500-5000Y: 0-2500
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss by Average :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, April 13, 2020


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:00 pm
Charity Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Tuesday, April 14, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:30 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 15, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:30 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Thursday, April 16, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Friday, April 17, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday-Saturday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:30 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Saturday, April 18, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday-Saturday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Free Junior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     If attendance warrants
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:30 pm

Sunday, April 19, 2020


Bracketed B Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Playthrough
10:00 am & TBA
A/X Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Playthrough
10:00 am & TBA