Tournament Schedule

Gopher Regional

May 18-24, 2020

Crowne Plaza Aire Hotel Airport

American Blvd. & 34th Ave., Bloomington, MN 55425

PH: (952)593-0000



Tournament Chair

Patti Stuhlman
Email: pattistuhlman123@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Maureen Weiman
Email: jhnsnmaur@aol.com

Director in Charge

Matt Koltnow

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 I/N Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Sunday B/C/D Swiss (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
4 Evening Side Games (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 500-3000C: 0-500
5 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Sunday Open Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, May 18, 2020


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
2:30 pm
Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Jim Hall Memorial Knockout (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Swiss Qualifying to KO Final
2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:15 pm

Tuesday, May 19, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Jim Hall Memorial Knockout (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Swiss Qualifying to KO Final
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:15 pm
Tue/Wed Evening Swiss (Session 1 of 2)
     Tue-Wed Evening
7:15 pm

Wednesday, May 20, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Arlene Johannes Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed/Thu KO (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Swiss Qualifying to KO Final
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:15 pm
Tue/Wed Evening Swiss (Session 2 of 2)
     Tue-Wed Evening
7:15 pm

Thursday, May 21, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Larry Oakey Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed/Thu KO (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Swiss Qualifying to KO Final
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Larry Oakey Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Friday, May 22, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Bracketed Sky Blue Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, May 23, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Bracketed Magenta Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:15 pm

Sunday, May 24, 2020


A/AX Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
B/C/D Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 masterpoints
10:00 am & TBA
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 500 MPs. Free entry for 0-5 MP players
10:00 am, 2:15 pm