Tournament Schedule

Boca Raton Regional

May 25-31, 2020

Embassy Suites

661 NW 53rd St., Boca Raton, FL 33487

PH: 561-994-8200



Tournament Chair

Shannon Cappelletti
Email: shannoncapp@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Dane Margol
Email: danetm24@yahoo.com

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 I/N Pairs (by avg) - Director Discretion :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Florida Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
3 Bracketed B Swiss Teams :   B: 0-3000
4 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
5 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2500+B: 1000-2500C: 0-1000
7 A/X/Y Open Pairs (by avg) :   A: 5000+B: 2500-5000C: 0-2500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, May 25, 2020


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:00 pm
Charity Florida Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity Two-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Tuesday, May 26, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Florida Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Two-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 27, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Florida Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Two-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Thursday, May 28, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Florida Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Two-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Friday, May 29, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Florida Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)
     18 Boards
7:30 pm

Saturday, May 30, 2020


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Florida Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Two-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Free Two-Session Junior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Stratified as Attendance Warrants
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:30 pm

Sunday, May 31, 2020


Bracketed B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA