Tournament Schedule

Atlanta Labor Day Regional

Sep 1-7, 2020

Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel

2450 Galleria Pkwy., Atlanta, GA 30346

PH: 770-953-4500



Tournament Chair

Jack Feagin Jr
Email: jfeagin2@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Bill Kulbersh
Email: drbill49@bellsouth.net

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified Pairs, by avge :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-500 Pairs, by avge :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush, by avge :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Midflight Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 0-6000 KO :   A: 0-6000
6 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 1000-3000C: 0-1000
8 Open Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
9 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss, maybe handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, September 1, 2020


Braves Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Lou Bluhm KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Lou Bluhm Bracketed 0-6000 KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Olympic Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, September 2, 2020


Falcon's Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Lou Bluhm KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Nadine Wood KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Lou Bluhm Bracketed 0-6000 KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Olympic Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Open Board-A-Match (Single Session)3:00 pm
Wed-Thu Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:15 pm
Wed-Thu Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:15 pm
Evening Side Series (Session 1 of 5)
     18-20 boards, finish by 10 PM
7:15 pm

Thursday, September 3, 2020


Hawks Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Nadine Wood KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 -9 Teams per bracket
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Billy Woodson Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Wed-Thu Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:15 pm
Wed-Thu Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:15 pm
Evening Side Series (Session 2 of 5)
     18-20 boards, finish by 10 PM
7:15 pm

Friday, September 4, 2020


United FC Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Barb Borah KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Billy Woodson Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Series (Session 3 of 5)
     18-20 boards, finish by 10 PM
7:15 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     7 -9 Teams per bracket
7:15 pm

Saturday, September 5, 2020


Swarm Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Dickie Freeman KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Barb Borah KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Series (Session 4 of 5)
     18-20 boards, finish by 10 PM
7:15 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     7 -9 Teams per bracket
7:15 pm

Sunday, September 6, 2020


Dream Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Dickie Freeman KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 -9 Teams per bracket
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Open Board-A-Match (Single Session)3:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm
Evening Side Series (Session 5 of 5)
     18-20 boards, finish by 10 PM
7:15 pm

Monday, September 7, 2020


Dawgs Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Mid-Flight Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
9:30 am & TBA
499er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)9:30 am, 1:30 pm