Tournament Schedule

Pacific Southwest Regional

Apr 14-20, 2014

Town & Country Hotel & Convention Center

500 Hotel Circle North San Diego, CA 92108

PH:619-291-7131


Tournament Flyer

Tournament Results


Tournament Chair

William Grant
Email: wbgran@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

James Andrews
Email: jimand1@cox.net

Director in Charge

Gary Zeiger

Stratification

1 299er Pairs :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2000
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
5 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Flight A/B Pairs :   A: 2000+B: 0-2000
7 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Sort by Day Game Type MP Limits Start Time  


Monday, April 14, 2014


Charity Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:00 pm
Charity Open Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
Charity 299er Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Kickoff Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 1 of 4 )7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series ( Session 1 of 5 )
     Charity Rated on Monday Evening
7:30 pm

Tuesday, April 15, 2014


Morning Side Game Series ( Session 1 of 5 )10:30 am
Compact KO Teams ( Round 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Kickoff Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4 )10:30 am, 3:15 pm & 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series ( Session 1 of 5 )3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series ( Session 2 of 5 )7:30 pm
Tue-Wed Evening Swiss Teams ( Session 1 of 2 )
     2 for 1 price
7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 16, 2014


Morning Side Game Series ( Session 2 of 5 )10:30 am
Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Wed-Thur Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series ( Session 2 of 5 )3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series ( Session 3 of 5 )7:30 pm
Tue-Wed Evening Swiss Teams ( Session 2 of 2 )7:30 pm

Thursday, April 17, 2014


Morning Side Game Series ( Session 3 of 5 )10:30 am
Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Wed-Thur Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Thur-Fri Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series ( Session 3 of 5 )3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series ( Session 4 of 5 )7:30 pm
Thur-Fri Evening Swiss Teams ( Session 1 of 2 )
     2 for 1 price
7:30 pm

Friday, April 18, 2014


Morning Side Game Series ( Session 4 of 5 )10:30 am
IMP Pairs Flight A/B ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Thur-Fri Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series ( Session 4 of 5 )3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Thur-Fri Evening Swiss Teams ( Session 2 of 2 )7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series ( Session 5 of 5 )7:30 pm

Saturday, April 19, 2014


Morning Side Game Series ( Session 5 of 5 )10:30 am
Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO Teams ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Compact KO Teams ( Round 1 & 2 of 2 )10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series ( Session 5 of 5 )3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     NO GAMES Saturday Evening
3:15 pm

Sunday, April 20, 2014


Bracketed "B" Swiss Teams ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & TBA
Strati-Flighted A/X Swiss Teams ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & TBA
Stratified Fast Open Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & TBA