Tournament Schedule

L.A. Bridge Week Regional

Jun 30-Jul 6, 2014

Hilton Long Beach

701 West Ocean Blvd. Long Beach, CA

PH:800-445-8667


Tournament Flyer

Tournament Link

Tournament Results


Tournament Chair

Peter Benjamin
Email: ahoneydo@aol.com

Partnership Chair

Betty Jackson
Email: rjackson6277@roadrunner.com

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-300 Stratified :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
3 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2000
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Flight A/B :   A: 2000+B: 0-2000
7 Stratiflighted A/X :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
8 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Sort by Day Game Type MP Limits Start Time  


Monday, June 30, 2014


Pro-Am Pairs (Single Session)
     Pros over 1500 mp
1:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Patriotic KOs ( Round 1 of 4 )7:00 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, July 1, 2014


Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series 1 of 5 (Single Session)9:00 am
Patriotic KOs ( Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4 )9:00 am, 1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:15 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series 1 of 5 (Single Session)1:15 pm
Pasadena-San Gabriel Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Flag KOs ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series 1 of 5 (Single Session)7:00 pm
Louise Reich Memorial Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, July 2, 2014


Morning Side Game Series 2 of 5 (Single Session)9:00 am
Firecracker AM Swiss Teams ( Session 1 of 2 )9:00 am
299er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:15 pm, 7:00 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series 2 of 5 (Single Session)1:15 pm
Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Paul Revere KOs ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Flag KOs ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series 2 of 5 (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, July 3, 2014


Firecracker AM Swiss Teams ( Session 2 of 2 )9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series 3 of 5 (Single Session)9:00 am
299er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:15 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series 3 of 5 (Single Session)1:15 pm
Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Paul Revere KOs ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Freedom KOs ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series 3 of 5 (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, July 4, 2014


Morning Side Game Series 4 of 5 (Single Session)10:00 am
Larry Alba Memorial Flight A/B Fast Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & 1:15 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Freedom KOs ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Independence Day KOs ( Round 1 & 2 of 4 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series 4 of 5 (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series 4 of 5 (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, July 5, 2014


299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am
Morning Side Game Series 5 of 5 (Single Session)10:00 am
Flight A/B Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Independence Day KOs ( Round 3 & 4 of 4 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Pasadena-San Gabriel Compact KOs ( Round 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Marshall Miles Board-a-Match Swiss ( Session 1 & 2 of 4 )10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series 5 of 5 (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series 5 of 5 (Single Session)7:15 pm

Sunday, July 6, 2014


Flight A/X Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough )10:00 am
Bracketed Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough )
     <2000 mp
10:00 am
Mary Jane Farell Stratified Fast Pairs ( Session 1 & 2 of 2 )10:00 am & 1:15 pm
Marshall Miles Board-a-Match Swiss ( Session 3 & 4 of 4 )10:00 am & TBA