Tournament Schedule

Atlanta MABC Labor Day Regional

Aug 26-Sep 1, 2014

Crowne Plaza Ravinia

4355 Ashford Dunwoody Rd., Atlanta, GA 30346

PH: (770)395-7700



Tournament Chair

Jack Feagin Jr
Email: jfeagin2@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Carey Snider
Email: careybridge@bellsouth.net

Director in Charge

Douglas Grove

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: 0-0
2 0-5 Stratified :   A: 5
3 0-50 Stratified :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
4 0-300 Stratified Early Bird Pairs :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
5 0-300 Stratified :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
6 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
7 Limited Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams :   B: 0-3000
8 Limited Bracketed KO/Swiss :   B: 0-5000
9 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
10 Stratiflighted A/X :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
11 Flight A/B :   A: 3000+B: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Tuesday, August 26, 2014


Education Foundation 100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Euducation Foundation 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Education Foundation Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:30 pm
Education Foundation Open Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Charity Stratified Pairs (Single Session)
     Benefit Atlanta Junior Bridge
7:30 pm
100/200/300 Charity Pairs (Single Session)
     Benefits Atlanta Junior Bridge
7:30 pm
5/20/50 Charity Pairs (Single Session)
     Benefits Atlanta Junior Bridge
7:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Memorial Trophy Knockouts (Round 1 of 4)
     Flight A seeded
7:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Memeriol Trophy Knockouts (Round 1 of 4)
     Flight B bracketed 0-5000 MPS
7:30 pm

Wednesday, August 27, 2014


Early Bird 50/100/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Falcons Compact Knockouts (Round 1 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Pairs Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Lou Bluhm Memorial Trophy Knockouts (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     Flight A seeded
9:30 am, 1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Memeriol Trophy Knockouts (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     Flight B bracketed 0-5000 MPS
9:30 am, 1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Daytime Compact Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (0-3000,3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Charles Goren Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Nadine Wood Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
0-5 Trophy Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Olympic Pairs Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
50/100/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match (Single Session)7:30 pm

Thursday, August 28, 2014


Early Bird 50/100/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Falcons Compact Knockouts (Round 2 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Pairs Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Hawks Knockouts (Round 1 of 3)
     Maximum 8 teams per bracket
9:30 am
Daytime Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (0-3000, 3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Oswald Jacoby Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Nadine Wood Knockouts (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Braves Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Olympic Pairs Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
50/100/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match (Single Session)7:30 pm

Friday, August 29, 2014


Early Bird 50/100/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Bulldogs Compact Knockouts (Round 1 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Pairs Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
Hawks Knockouts (Round 2 of 3)
     Maximum 8 teams per bracket
9:30 am
Daytime Pairs (0-3000, 3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Sally Young Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Morrill Hall Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Braves Knockouts (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Olympic Pairs Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match (Single Session)7:30 pm
0-300 Bracketed Pairs
     Computer-assigned BAM teams; two chances to win
7:30 pm
Zip Knockouts11:30 pm

Saturday, August 30, 2014


Early Bird 50/100/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Bulldogs Compact Knockouts (Round 2 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Pairs Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Hawks Knockouts (Round 3 of 3)
     Maximum 8 teams per bracket
9:30 am
Youth Bridge Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Daytime Compact Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (0-3000, 3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Alfred Sheinwold Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Morrill Hall Knockouts (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Dickie Freeman Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Peachtree Pairs Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
50/100/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip Knockouts11:30 pm

Sunday, August 31, 2014


Early Bird 50/100/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Morning Pairs Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:30 am
Barb Borah Bracketed Knockouts (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)9:30 am, 1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Daytime Richard Goldberg Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Open Swiss (0-3000, 3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Dickie Freeman Knockouts (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Peachtree Pairs Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
50/100/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match (Single Session)7:30 pm

Monday, September 1, 2014


A/X Swiss Teams (0-5000, 5000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 3000 MPS
10:00 am & TBA
50/100/300 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
50/100/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Peachtree Pairs Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:00 pm