Tournament Schedule

2014 Fall NABC

Nov 27-Dec 7, 2014

Convention Center

, Providence, RI 02901



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Wendy Sullivan Email: wendy.sullivan@acbl.org

Director in Charge

Gary Zeiger

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified :   D: 10-20E: 5-10F: 0-5
2 Bridge+ (0-20) :   A: 0-20
3 49er Stratified :   D: 20-50E: 10-20F: 0-10
4 299er Stratified :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
5 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
6 Bracketed Flight B :   B: 0-3000
7 Stratiflighted B/C/D :   B: 1500-3000C: 500-1500D: 0-500
8 0-5,000 Pairs :   A: 0-5000
9 0-10,000 Swiss :   A: 0-10000
10 NABC Open :   O: Bracketed by attendance
11 Stratiflighted A/X :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
12 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
13 Stratified Open :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
14 Flight A/B :   A: 2500+B: 0-2500

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Thursday, November 27, 2014


International Fund Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
International Fund Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm
1st Thu-Fri Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)
     Thurs 1:00 International Fund rated; Thurs 7:30 Educational Foundation rated
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues Friday and Saturday morning
7:30 pm

Friday, November 28, 2014


1st Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues Friday and Saturday morning
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams 1 (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues Saturday morning
9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
SMITH LIFE MASTER WOMEN'S PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
NAIL LIFE MASTER OPEN PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
BAZE SENIOR KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 1 & 2 of 12)
     Preregistration Required by 11:00am
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
1st Thu-Fri Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)
     Thurs 1:00 International Fund rated; Thurs 7:30 Educational Foundation rated
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Saturday, November 29, 2014


1st Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues Friday and Saturday morning
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams 1 (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues Saturday morning
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Compact KO 2 (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues Sunday Morning
9:00 am
Youth Pairs (Single Session)
     age 20 and under
10:00 am
Bridge Plus+ (Single Session)
     free lesson, then 14 hands, no card fee
10:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (2500+;0-2500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Gold Points for 0-750!
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
SMITH LIFE MASTER WOMEN'S PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
NAIL LIFE MASTER OPEN PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Compact KO Teams 1 (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Sunday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
BAZE SENIOR KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 3 & 4 of 12)
     Preregistration Required by 11:00am
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
1st Sat-Sun Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Youth Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     age 20 and under
3:00 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Sunday, November 30, 2014


1st Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 1 (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues Mon-Tue Mornings
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Compact KO 2 (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues Sunday Morning
9:00 am
Bridge Plus+ (Single Session)
     free lesson, then 14 hands, no card fee
10:00 am
Stratified Daylight A/B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Swiss Teams 750/300 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Gold Points for 0-750!
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
SUPER SENIOR PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Age 70+
10:30 am & 3:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
MITCHELL OPEN B-A-M TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 Qualifying & 2 Final Rounds
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
MARSHA MAY STERNBERG WOMEN'S BOARD-A-MATCH TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 Qualifying & 2 Final Rounds
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Brackets of 8 teams, no player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Monday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Sunday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
BAZE SENIOR KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 5 & 6 of 12)
     Preregistration Required by 11:00am
1:00 pm & 8:00 pm
1st Sat-Sun Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Side B-A-M Teams (Single Session)
     Open to A/X Swiss dropouts and new entrants
7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Monday, December 1, 2014


Morning Bracketed Compact KO 3 (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 1 (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues Mon-Tue Mornings
9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (2500+; 0-2500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Gold Points for 0-750!
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
SUPER SENIOR PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Age 70+
10:30 am & 3:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
MARSHA MAY STERNBERG WOMEN'S BOARD-A-MATCH TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 Qualifying & 2 Final Rounds
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
MITCHELL OPEN B-A-M TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 Qualifying & 2 Final Rounds
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Brackets of 8 teams, no player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Monday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 4 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Tuesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
BAZE SENIOR KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 7 & 8 of 12)
     Preregistration Required by 11:00am
1:00 pm & 8:00 pm
Mon-Wed Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Tuesday, December 2, 2014


Morning Bracketed Compact KO 3 (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 1 (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues Mon-Tue Mornings
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 2 (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues Wed & Thur Morning
9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-5000 MINI-BLUE RIBBON PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 6)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAPLAN BLUE RIBBON PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 6)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 4 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Tuesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 5 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
BAZE SENIOR KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 9 & 10 of 12)
     Preregistration Required by 11:00am
1:00 pm & 8:00 pm
Mon-Wed Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side SwissTeams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Wednesday, December 3, 2014


Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Compact KO 4 (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues Thu Morning
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 2 (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues Wed & Thur Morning
9:00 am
Stratified Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-5000 MINI-BLUE RIBBON PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 6)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAPLAN BLUE RIBBON PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 6)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 6 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SENIOR MIXED PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 Qualifying, 2 Final Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Brackets of 8 teams, no player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 5 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
BAZE SENIOR KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 11 & 12 of 12)
     Preregistration Required by 11:00am
1:00 pm & 8:00 pm
Mon-Wed Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Side B-A-M Teams (Single Session)
     Open to A/X Swiss dropouts and new entrants
7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Thursday, December 4, 2014


Thu-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 3 (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues Friday and Saturday Morning
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Compact KO 4 (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues Thu Morning
9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 2 (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues Wed & Thur Morning
9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified A/B Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-5000 MINI-BLUE RIBBON PAIRS (Session 5 & 6 of 6)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAPLAN BLUE RIBBON PAIRS (Session 5 & 6 of 6)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Compact KO Teams 2 (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 6 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mixed Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SENIOR MIXED PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 Qualifying, 2 Final Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 7 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Gold Points for 0-750!
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Thu-Fri Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Friday, December 5, 2014


Morning Bracketed Compact KO 5 (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Thu-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 3 (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues Friday and Saturday Morning
9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KEOHANE NORTH AMERICAN SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 6)
     Both team events; 2 qualifying; 2 semifinal; 2 final sessions.
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 7 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 8 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
REISINGER BOARD-A-MATCH TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 6)
     Preregistration required by 11:00am Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Thu-Fri Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Side SwissTeams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Saturday, December 6, 2014


Morning Bracketed Compact KO 5 (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Thu-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Stratified Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed KO Teams 3 (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues Friday and Saturday Morning
9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (2500+; 0-2500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Compact KO Teams 3 (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KEOHANE NORTH AMERICAN SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 6)
     Both team events; 2 qualifying; 2 semifinal; 2 final sessions.
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 8 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Gold Points for 0-750!
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
REISINGER BOARD-A-MATCH TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 6)
     Preregistration required by 11:00am Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 9 - early starts on Sun. (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Sunday 10AM and 2PM
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sat-Sun Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Sunday, December 7, 2014


Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Brackets of 8 teams, no player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Half hour break
10:00 am
Stratified Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Bracketed KO Teams 9 - early starts on Sun. (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Sunday 10AM and 2PM
10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Sat-Sun Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
0-10,000 SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
11:00 am & 5:00 pm
KEOHANE NORTH AMERICAN SWISS TEAMS (Session 5 & 6 of 6)
     Both team events; 2 qualifying; 2 semifinal; 2 final sessions.
11:00 am & 5:00 pm
REISINGER BOARD-A-MATCH TEAMS (Session 5 & 6 of 6)
     Preregistration required by 11:00am Friday
11:00 am & 5:00 pm