Tournament Schedule

Gatlinburg Mid-Atlantic Regional

Apr 13-19, 2015

Gatlinburg Convention Center

234 Historic Nature Trail, Gatlinburg, TN 37738

PH: (800)343-1475



Tournament Chair

Peter Misslin
Email: pmisslin@tds.net

Partnership Chair

Eldon Clayman
Email: brdgbums@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Charles MacCracken

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Pairs :   A: 0-5
2 0-50 Pairs/Swiss :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 0-300 Pairs/Swiss/BAM :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
4 0-500 Swiss :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
5 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
6 Stratiflighted Flight B Pairs :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
8 Bracketed B Swiss :   B: 0-3000
9 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
10 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
11 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
12 Stratiflighted A/B/C Swiss Teams. :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, April 13, 2015


300/200/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     All 1:00 games benefit ACBL Education Foundation
1:00 pm
5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
1500/3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Trillium Stratified 750/300 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     All 1:00 games benefit ACBL Education Foundation
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)
     All 1:00 games benefit ACBL Education Foundation
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)
     All 7:30 pair games benefit local charity
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
"Millard Nachtwey Monday" Open KOs (Round 1 of 4)
     The top bracket of all KOs may be handicapped
7:30 pm

Tuesday, April 14, 2015


Sunrise 300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Laurel Falls Compact KOs (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Wed
9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
"Millard Nachtwey Monday" Open KOs (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     The top bracket of all KOs may be handicapped
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Dogwood 750/300 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
5000+/0-5000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
3000/1500 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Gene Roy Tuesday" Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)
     All 1:00 games benefit ACBL Education Foundation
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)
     Play for free today!
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Marlene Wass "Kudzu" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
300/200/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 15, 2015


Sunrise 300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues 9 a.m. Thu & Fri
9:00 am
Laurel Falls Compact KOs (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Wed
9:00 am
Gold Rush 750/300 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Gregory Bald (1500/3000/3000+) Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Azalea 750/300 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
5000+/0-5000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
3000/1500 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Marci Buehler Wednesday" Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Thursday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Gene Roy Tuesday" Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)
     All 1:00 games benefit ACBL Education Foundation
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Marlene Wass "Kudzu" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
300/200/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
0-300 Bracketed Pairs
     Computer assigned BAM Teams - 2 chances to win!
7:30 pm
Lose-N-Snooze Late Night KOs11:00 pm

Thursday, April 16, 2015


Sunrise 300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Metcalf Bottoms Compact KOs (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Fri
9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues 9 a.m. Thu & Fri
9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Rhododendron 750/300 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
5000+/0-5000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
3000/1500 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Vince Carcello Thursday" Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Marci Buehler Wednesday" Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Thursday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mt. LeConte Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Marlene Wass "Kudzu" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
300/200/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Lose-N-Snooze Late Night KOs11:00 pm

Friday, April 17, 2015


Sunrise 300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Metcalf Bottoms Compact KOs (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Fri
9:00 am
Chimneys Compact KOs (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Sat
9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues 9 a.m. Thu & Fri
9:00 am
Gold Rush 750/300 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Sugarlands (1500/3000/3000+) Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Iris 750/300 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
5000+/0-5000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
3000/1500 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Vince Carcello Thursday" Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Friday" Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mt. LeConte Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Marlene Wass "Kudzu" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
300/200/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
0-300 Bracketed Pairs
     Computer assigned BAM Teams - 2 chances to win!
7:30 pm
Lose-N-Snooze Late Night KOs
     Second Chance KO at midnight
11:00 pm

Saturday, April 18, 2015


Second Chance Midnite Speedball Bracketed KOs12:00 am
Sunrise 300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Chimneys Compact KOs (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Sat
9:00 am
Grotto Falls Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Continues 1 p.m. Sat; finish in one day
9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Redbud 750/300 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
5000+/0-5000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
3000/1500 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Newfound Gap Side Game Series (Session 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Friday" Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Weekend" Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 10 a.m. & 2 Sunday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Cades Cove Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Finish in one day
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     First of four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
300/200/100 Stratified Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
"Groundhog Day" Zip KOs (Free!)
     New matches and new brackets added until the last player falls asleep
11:00 pm

Sunday, April 19, 2015


Newfound Gap Side Game Series (Session 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
"Weekend" Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 10 a.m. & 2 Sunday
10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Bracketed Flight B 0-3000 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs. 8 team brackets. Top 3 in each bracket win gold
10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Seven 7-Board Matches
10:00 am & TBA
300/200/100 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
50/20/5 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
500/300/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm