Tournament Schedule

Atlanta MABC Labor Day Regional

Sep 1-7, 2015

Crowne Plaza Ravinia

4355 Ashford Dunwoody Rd., Atlanta, GA 30346

PH: (770)395-7700



Tournament Chair

Jack Feagin Jr
Email: jfeagin2@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Bill Kulbersh
Email: drbill49@bellsouth.net

Director in Charge

Candace Kuschner

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Pairs :   A: 0-5
2 0-50 I/N Pairs (by avg) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 0-500 NLM Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 300-499B: 100-300C: 0-100
4 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
5 Stratiflighted D/E/F Pairs (by avg) :   D: 1000-2000E: 500-1000F: 0-500
6 Limited Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (by avg) :   B: 0-3000
7 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
9 Stratiflighted A/B/C Pairs (by avg) :   A: 5000+B: 3000-5000C: 0-3000
10 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
11 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) - when noted :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Tuesday, September 1, 2015


Education Foundation I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Education Foundation I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Memorial Trophy KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Mildred Natchwey Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Aft. benefits ACBL Ed Fd; Eve. benefits Atlanta Junior Bridge
1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Aft. benefits ACBL Ed Fd; Eve. benefits Atlanta Junior Bridge
1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Olympic Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)
     Tues. Aft. benefits ACBL Ed Fd; Tues. Eve. benefits Atlanta Junior Bridge
1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Atlanta Junior Bridge I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Atlanta Junior Bridge I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
0-500 NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-A-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 2, 2015


Sunrise I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Sunrise I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)
     0-5 MP Players play free all day Wednesday
9:30 am
Falcons Morning KO (Round 1 of 3)
     One and two-bracket KOs are handicapped
9:30 am
Daytime Compact Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches each session
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Goren Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Nadine Wood Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Memorial Trophy KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
0-5 Trophy Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Olympic Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)
     Tues. Aft. benefits ACBL Ed Fd; Tues. Eve. benefits Atlanta Junior Bridge
1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
0-500 NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Thursday, September 3, 2015


Sunrise I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Sunrise I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Hawks Morning Knockout (Round 1 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Falcons Morning KO (Round 2 of 3)
     One and two-bracket KOs are handicapped
9:30 am
Daytime Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Open Swiss (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Blackwood Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Nadine Wood Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Barb Borah Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Billy Woodson Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
0-500 NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Friday, September 4, 2015


Sunrise I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Sunrise I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Bulldogs Morning Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:30 am
Hawks Morning Knockout (Round 2 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
Falcons Morning KO (Round 3 of 3)
     One and two-bracket KOs are handicapped
9:30 am
Daytime Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Barb Borah Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Morrill Hall Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted D/E/F Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs
1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Billy Woodson Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
0-500 NLM Bracketed Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Saturday, September 5, 2015


Sunrise I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Sunrise I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Yellow Jackets Morning Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:30 am
Bulldogs Morning Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:30 am
Hawks Morning Knockout (Round 3 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Youth Pairs (Free Entry) (Single Session)10:00 am
Daytime Stratiflighted A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Stratiflighted D/E/F Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Sheinwold Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Dickie Freeman Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Morrill Hall Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
0-500 NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Sunday, September 6, 2015


Sunrise I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Sunrise I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
Yellow Jackets Morning Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:30 am, 7:30 pm
Daytime Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Open Swiss (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Sally Young Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Dickie Freeman Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:30 pm
0-500 NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Monday, September 7, 2015


A/X Swiss Teams (0-5000, 5000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPS; 8 teams per bracket (3 teams per bracket win gold)
10:00 am & TBA
I/N 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
0-500 NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
I/N 100/300/500 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:00 pm