Tournament Schedule

Orlando Winter Regional

Jan 4-10, 2016

Buena Vista Palace

1900 E. Buena Vista Dr., Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830

PH: 866-397-6516



Tournament Chair

John Moschella
Email: jmoschellaunit240@outlook.com

Partnership Chair

Susan Rowley
Email: susan@therowleys.com

Director in Charge

Harry Falk

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-300 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
3 Orange Blossom Gold :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Bracketed Flight B Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
7 A/X/Y Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+B: 2000-5000C: 0-2000
8 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, January 4, 2016


Free Novice 0-20 Game (Single Session)
     Free Novice 0-20 Lecture at 10 am
1:00 pm
Buy 1 Get 1 Free I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     Free entry good any session Tuesday
1:00 pm
Buy 1 Get 1 Free Stratified Pairs (Single Session)
     Free entry good any session Tuesday
1:00 pm
Bracketed Open KOs (Round 1 of 4)7:00 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, January 5, 2016


Morning Fast Pairs Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Bracketed Open KOs (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
I/N Pairs 50/100/300 (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 1, 2 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, January 6, 2016


Compact KOs I (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Fast Pairs Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
I/N Pairs 50/100/300 (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 3, 4 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, January 7, 2016


Compact KOs II (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Compact KOs I (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Fast Pairs Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
I/N Pairs 50/100/300 (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday-Friday Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, January 8, 2016


Compact KOs III (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Compact KOs II (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Fast Pairs Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
I/N Pairs 50/100/300 (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Friday-Saturday Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday-Friday Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 2, 3 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, January 9, 2016


Compact KOs III (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Fast Pairs Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
I/N Pairs 50/100/300 (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Newbies (Single Session)1:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Friday-Saturday Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 4, 5 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Sunday, January 10, 2016


Orange Blossom Gold Point Swiss (2 Session Playthrough)10:00 am
A/X/Y Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Subsidized lunch available: $2 hotdog or sandwich
10:00 am