Tournament Schedule

2016 Spring NABC

Mar 9-20, 2016

Silver Legacy/Circus Circus/El Dorado

, Reno, NV 89501


No Tournament Flyer Available

View Tournament Results


Tournament & Partnership Chair

Wendy Sullivan Email: wendy.sullivan@acbl.org

Director in Charge

Steve Bates

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Pairs :   A: 0-5
2 49er Pairs (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-50
3 299er Pairs/Swiss (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-300
4 NABC 0-500 NLM :   C: 0-499
5 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (three-flight events) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
6 Gold Rush Pairs (two-flight events) :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
7 Stratiflighted B/C Pairs/Swiss :   B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
8 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss :   B: 1500-2500C: 500-1500D: 0-500
9 NABC 0-2500 :   B: 0-2500
10 NABC 0-10,000 :   A: 0-10000
11 NABC Open :   O: Bracketed by attendance
12 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
13 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
14 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
15 Stratiflighted A/B/C Pairs :   A: 2500+B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
16 Stratiflighted A/X/Y Swiss :   A: 5000+B: 3000-5000C: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Wednesday, March 9, 2016


BALDWIN NAP FLIGHT A (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 10, 2016


International Fund Stratified 299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
International Fund Stratified Open Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
BALDWIN NAP FLIGHT A (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Stratified 299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Stratified Open Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Thurs-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)
     continues Fri and Sat at 9 am
7:30 pm

Friday, March 11, 2016


Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Educational Foundation Thurs-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 3)
     continues Fri and Sat at 9 am
9:00 am
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     0-5 Newcomers play free today!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     0-5 Newcomers play free today!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEBHAR IMP PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAY PLATINUM PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 6)
     2 qualifying, 2 semifinal and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     0-5 Newcomers play free today!
7:30 pm

Saturday, March 12, 2016


Sat-Mon Morning Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Educational Foundation Thurs-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 3)
     continues Fri and Sat at 9 am
9:00 am
BridgePlus+ (Single Session)
     free lesson, then 14 hands; no card fee
10:00 am
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Sat Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Swiss Teams (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEBHAR IMP PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAY PLATINUM PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 6)
     2 qualifying, 2 semifinal and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighed B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     no player over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm
Junior Zip KO Teams
     25 years old and younger; no card fees
11:30 pm

Sunday, March 13, 2016


Sun-Mon Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sat-Mon Morning Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
BridgePlus+ (Single Session)
     free lesson, then 14 hands; no card fee
10:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Golder NAP Flight B (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
President's Cup NAP Flight C (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEVINTRITT SILVER RIBBON PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAY PLATINUM PAIRS (Session 5 & 6 of 6)
     2 qualifying, 2 semifinal and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Monday, March 14, 2016


Mon-Wed Morning Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Sun-Mon Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sat-Mon Morning Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
BridgePlus+ (Single Session)
     free lesson, then 14 hands; no card fee
10:00 am
Mon-Tues Daylight Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mon Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Golder NAP Flight B (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
President's Cup NAP Flight C (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEVINTRITT SILVER RIBBON PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 10)
     preregistration required by Monday, March 14, 10 am; continues until completed
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 1 & 2 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Side IMP Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     no player over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Tuesday, March 15, 2016


Tues-Wed Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Mon-Tues Daylight Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
ROCKWELL MIXED PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 10)
     preregistration required by Monday, March 14, 10 am; continues until completed
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 3 & 4 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tues-Thurs Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Side IMP Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     no player over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 16, 2016


Wed-Fri Morning Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Tues-Wed Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Wed Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
ROCKWELL MIXED PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 5 & 6 of 10)
     preregistration required by Monday, March 14, 10 am; continues until completed
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tues-Thurs Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 5 & 6 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
7:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     no player over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Thursday, March 17, 2016


Wed-Fri Morning Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Thurs-Fri Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Thurs-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 7 & 8 of 10)
     preregistration required by Monday, March 14, 10 am; continues until completed
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 7 & 8 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thurs-Fri Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SMITH LIFE MASTER WOMEN'S PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SILODOR OPEN PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tues-Thurs Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Friday, March 18, 2016


Wed-Fri Morning Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Thurs-Fri Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Fri-Sat Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Thurs-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 9 & 10 of 10)
     preregistration required by Monday, March 14, 10 am; continues until completed
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 9 & 10 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thurs-Fri Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SILODOR OPEN PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SMITH LIFE MASTER WOMEN'S PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 750/300 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sun Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     no player over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip KO Teams11:30 pm

Saturday, March 19, 2016


Fri-Sat Morning Compact Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Thurs-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Stratified Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am, 7:30 pm
Stratiflighted Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush 750/500/200 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 11 & 12 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NABC+ FAST PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 4:30 pm
Sat Compact Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
MACHLIN WOMEN'S SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
JACOBY SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sat-Sun Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues 7:30 pm Sat, 10:00 am and 2:30 pm Sun
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sun Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Sunday, March 20, 2016


Stratiflighted B/C Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     no player over 2500 MPs; playthrough with 30 minute break
10:00 am
Gold Rush 750/300 Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     no player over 750 MPs; playthrough with 30 minute break
10:00 am
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     playthrough with 30 minute break
10:00 am
Stratified Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 1:30 pm
Sat-Sun Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues 7:30 pm Sat, 10:00 am and 2:30 pm Sun
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified 299er I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Fri-Sun Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
NABC+ FAST PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
11:00 am & 2:30 pm
JACOBY SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
11:00 am & 5:00 pm
MACHLIN WOMEN'S SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
11:00 am & 5:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 13 & 14 of 14)
     preregistration required by Sunday, March 13, 6 pm; continues until completed
11:00 am & 6:00 pm