Tournament Schedule

Gatlinburg Regional

Apr 11-17, 2016

Gatlinburg Convention Ctr

Parkway & Historic Nature Trail, Gatlinburg, TN 37738

PH: (423)884-3550



Tournament Chair

Peter Misslin
Email: pmisslin@tds.net

Partnership Chair

Eldon Clayman
Email: brdgbums@hci.net

Director in Charge

Geoffrey Greene

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Pairs :   A: 0-5
2 0-50 Pairs (by avg) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 0-300 Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
4 0-500 Swiss (by avg) :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
5 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
6 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
7 Stratiflighted Mid-Flight Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 1500-3000X: 0-1500
8 Bracketed B Swiss :   B: 0-3000
9 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
10 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
11 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
12 Stratiflighted UNL/6000/4000 Swiss Teams (by avg) :   A: 6000+B: 3500-6000C: 0-3500

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, April 11, 2016


Stratified 0-5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     All 1:00 games benefit ACBL Education Foundation
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs; all 7:30 pair games benefit local charity
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Trillium Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Millard Nachtwey" Monday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     The top bracket of all KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
100/200/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 3000 MPs
7:30 pm

Tuesday, April 12, 2016


Sunrise 100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Laurel Falls Compact KOs (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Wed
9:00 am
Laurel Falls Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Swiss Tms (Session 1 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs; continues 9 am Wed.
9:00 am
Columbine 300/750 Gold Rush Swiss Tms (Session 1 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs; continues 9 am Wed.
9:00 am
Gregory Bald 0-5000/5000+ Swiss Tms (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 am Wed.
9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified 0-5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Gene Roy" Tuesday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Dogwood 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Millard Nachtwey" Monday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     The top bracket of all KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)
     Play for free today!
1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
"Susie Clayman" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
100/200/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 3000 MPs
7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 13, 2016


Sunrise 100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues 9 a.m. Thu & Fri
9:00 am
Laurel Falls Compact KOs (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Wed
9:00 am
Laurel Falls Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Swiss Tms (Session 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs; continues 9 am Wed.
9:00 am
Columbine 300/750 Gold Rush Swiss Tms (Session 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs; continues 9 am Wed.
9:00 am
Gregory Bald 0-5000/5000+ Swiss Tms (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 am Wed.
9:00 am
Stratified 0-5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Marci Buehler" Wednesday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Thursday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Gene Roy" Tuesday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Azalea 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
"Susie Clayman" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
100/200/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 3000 MPs
7:30 pm

Thursday, April 14, 2016


Sunrise 100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Metcalf Bottoms Compact KOs (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Fri
9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues 9 a.m. Thu & Fri
9:00 am
Abrams Falls Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Swiss Tms (Session 1 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs; continues 9 am Fri.
9:00 am
Violets 300/750 Gold Rush Swiss Tms (Session 1 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs; continues 9 am Fri.
9:00 am
Sugarlands 0-5000/5000+ Swiss Tms (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 am Fri.
9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified 0-5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Vince Carcello" Thursday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Marci Buehler" Wednesday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Thursday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Rhododendron 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mt. LeConte Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
"Susie Clayman" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches; finishes at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
100/200/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 3000 MPs
7:30 pm

Friday, April 15, 2016


Sunrise 100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Metcalf Bottoms Compact KOs (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Fri
9:00 am
Chimneys Compact KOs (Round 1 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Sat
9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues 9 a.m. Thu & Fri
9:00 am
Abrams Falls Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Swiss Tms (Session 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs; continues 9 am Fri.
9:00 am
Violets 300/750 Gold Rush Swiss Tms (Session 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs; continues 9 am Fri.
9:00 am
Sugarlands 0-5000/5000+ Swiss Tms (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 am Fri.
9:00 am
Stratified 0-5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Vince Carcello" Thursday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Friday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Marlene Wass" Friday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Iris 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mt. LeConte Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
"Susie Clayman" Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
100/200/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 3000 MPs
7:30 pm
Lose-N-Snooze Late Night KOs
     Second Chance KO at midnight
11:00 pm

Saturday, April 16, 2016


Second Chance Midnite Speedball Bracketed KOs12:00 am
Sunrise 100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise 5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Chimneys Compact KOs (Round 2 of 2)
     Continues 9 a.m. Sat
9:00 am
Grotto Falls Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Continues 1 p.m. Sat; finish in one day
9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified 0-5000/5000+ Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
"Marlene Wass" Friday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7:30 Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Cades Cove Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Continues at 7:30 pm Sat; finish in one day
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight 0-1500/1500-3000 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Redbud 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Newfound Gap Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tremont Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     Four 12-board matches. Finish at approximately 6:30
4:45 pm
100/200/300 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 3000 MPs
7:30 pm
"Groundhog Day" Zip KOs (Free!)
     New matches and new brackets added until the last player falls asleep
11:00 pm

Sunday, April 17, 2016


Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs. 8 team brackets. Top 3 in each bracket win gold
10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Seven 7-Board Matches; lunch included; strats: UNL/6000/4000
10:00 am & TBA
100/200/300 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
100/300/500 Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Newfound Gap Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:00 pm