Tournament Schedule

Manatee Regional

Feb 16-22, 2015

Bradenton Area Convention Center

One Haben Blvd., Palmetto, FL 34212



Tournament Chair

Charles Gill
Email: cfgill@verizon.net

Partnership Chair

Dianne Bonney
Email: diannebonney3@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Harry Falk

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Pairs (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-20
2 I/N Pairs (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-300
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss :   A: 500-750B: 200-500C: 0-200
4 A/X/Y Pairs/Swiss :   A: 5000+B: 2500-5000C: 0-2500
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, February 16, 2015


0-20 Relaxed Game (Single Session)
     No entry fee! Free lesson at 12 noon for 0-20 players.
2:30 pm
Mon-Tues Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity Open Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Two-session Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 7:30 Tuesday
7:30 pm

Tuesday, February 17, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mon-Tues Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tues-Wed Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)
     Special Charity pairs game on Friday night
7:30 pm
Two-session Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 7:30 Tuesday
7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 18, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thurs Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tues-Wed Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)
     Special Charity pairs game on Friday night
7:30 pm
Wed-Thurs Evening Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)
     continues 7:30 Thursday
7:30 pm

Thursday, February 19, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thurs Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thurs-Fri Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)
     Special Charity pairs game on Friday night
7:30 pm
Wed-Thurs Evening Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)
     continues 7:30 Thursday
7:30 pm

Friday, February 20, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thurs-Fri Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)
     Special Charity pairs game on Friday night
7:30 pm

Saturday, February 21, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Senior Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Zip Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     Teammates guaranteed
7:30 pm

Sunday, February 22, 2015


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratified Senior Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA