Tournament Schedule

Fort Western Unit 183 Regional

Apr 18-24, 2016

Hyatt Regency DFW

2334 International Pkwy, DFW Airport, TX 75261

PH: (972) 453-1234



Tournament Chair

Linda Spangler
Email: spanglerl@sbcglobal.net

Partnership Chair

Darlene Shirey
Email: shireysa@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Kevin Perkins

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 99er Swiss Teams (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-100
2 Stratified 299er Pairs (by average) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2000
5 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by average) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
6 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss (by average) :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, April 18, 2016


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:00 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:00 pm
Stratified Open Charity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:00 pm
KO #1 (Round 1 of 4)
     continues Tuesday at 9:30, 2:00 and 7:00
7:00 pm

Tuesday, April 19, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am, 2:00 pm
KO #1 (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Tuesday at 9:30, 2:00 and 7:00
9:30 am, 2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Choice Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     must pick 2 of 3 sessions
9:30 am, 2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:00 pm

Wednesday, April 20, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Strati-Flighted A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs 0-750 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 masterpoints
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
KO #2 (Round 1 & 2, 3 of 4)
     continues Wed 2:00 and 7:00 and Thurs at 9:30
9:30 am & 2:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am, 2:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:00 pm

Thursday, April 21, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
KO #2 (Round 4 of 4)
     continues Wed 2:00 and 7:00 and Thurs at 9:30
9:30 am
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am, 2:00 pm
Stratified Open Choice Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     must pick 2 of 3 sessions
9:30 am, 2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:00 pm
KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Thurs 7:00 and Fri at 9:30 and 2:00
2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:00 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, April 22, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Strati-Flighted A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs 0-750 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 masterpoints
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Thurs 7:00 and Fri at 9:30 and 2:00
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am, 2:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:00 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
KO #4 (Round 1 of 4)
     continues Sat at 9:30, 2:00 and 7:00
7:00 pm

Saturday, April 23, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Strati-Flighted A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs 0-750 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 masterpoints
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am, 2:00 pm
KO #4 (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Sat at 9:30, 2:00 and 7:00
9:30 am, 2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:00 pm
Single Session Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, April 24, 2016


99er Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Flight B (0-2000) Gold Rush Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 masterpoints. 8 team brackets
10:00 am & TBA