Tournament Schedule

2017 Spring NABC

Mar 9-19, 2017

Westin & Sheraton

, Kansas City, MO 64108


No Tournament Flyer Available

View Tournament Link


Tournament & Partnership Chair

Wendy Sullivan Email: wendy.sullivan@acbl.org

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Pairs :   A: 0-5
2 49er Pairs (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-50
3 299er Pairs/Swiss (Director Discretion) :   A: 0-300
4 NABC 0-500 :   C: 0-500
5 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (three-flight events) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
6 Gold Rush Pairs (two-flight events) :   7: 500-7503: 200-5001: 0-200
7 Stratiflighted B/C Pairs/Swiss :   B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
8 Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs/Swiss :   B: 1500-2500C: 500-1500D: 0-500
9 NABC 0-2500 :   B: 0-2500
10 NABC 0-10,000 :   A: 0-10000
11 NABC Open :   O: Bracketed by attendance
12 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
13 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
14 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
15 Stratiflighted A/B/C Pairs :   A: 2500+B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
16 Stratiflighted A/X/Y Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 3000-5000Y: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Thursday, March 9, 2017


International Fund 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
International Fund Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Single Session)1:00 pm
Educational Foundation 299er Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Open Pairs (2500+/2500/750) (Single Session)7:30 pm
Educational Foundation Thurs-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues Fri & Sat at 9 am
7:30 pm

Friday, March 10, 2017


Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Educational Foundation Thurs-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 3)
     Continues Fri & Sat at 9 am
9:00 am
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     0-5 Newcomer Pairs Play Free Today!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     0-5 Newcomer Pairs Play Free Today!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEBHAR IMP PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifing and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAY PLATINUM PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 6)
     2 qualifying, 2 semi-final and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     0-5 Newcomer Pairs Play Free Today!
7:30 pm

Saturday, March 11, 2017


Sat-Mon Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Educational Foundation Thurs-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 3)
     Continues Fri & Sat at 9 am
9:00 am
Bridge Plus+ (Single Session)
     Free Lesson, then 14 hands (no card fee)
10:00 am
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sat Compact Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEBHAR IMP PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifing and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying and 2 final sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAY PLATINUM PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 6)
     2 qualifying, 2 semi-final and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (750/300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sat Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X/Y Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C/D Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm
Junior Zip Knockout Teams
     25 years old and younger; No Card Fees
11:30 pm

Sunday, March 12, 2017


Sat-Mon Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Sun-Mon Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Bridge Plus+ (Single Session)
     Free Lesson, then 14 hands (no card fee)
10:00 am
Daylight Open Swiss Teams (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Golden Flight B North American Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying, 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
President's Trophy Flight C North American Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying, 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
KAY PLATINUM PAIRS (Session 5 & 6 of 6)
     2 qualifying, 2 semi-final and 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (750/300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Gold for 0-750
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEVENTRITT SILVER RIBBON PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Open to players born before 1-1-59, pre-qualification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm

Monday, March 13, 2017


Sat-Mon Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Sun-Mon Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Monday-Tuesday Daylight Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Golden Flight B North American Pairs (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying, 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
President's Trophy Flight C North American Pairs (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying, 2 final sessions; prequalification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
LEVENTRITT SILVER RIBBON PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Open to players born before 1-1-59, pre-qualification required
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 10)
     Pre-registration required by 10 a.m. Monday 3/13/17
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 1 & 2 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sun-Mon Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mon Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Side IMP Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X/Y Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C/D Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm

Tuesday, March 14, 2017


Mon-Wed Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Tue-Wed Morning Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Monday-Tuesday Daylight Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
ROCKWELL MIXED PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 10)
     Pre-registration required by 10 a.m. Monday 3/13/17
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 3 & 4 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tues-Thurs Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tues-Wed Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Side IMP Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X/Y Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C/D Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm

Wednesday, March 15, 2017


Wed-Fri Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Tue-Wed Morning Compact Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Daylight Gold Rush Swiss Teams (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight A/B/C Swiss Teams (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 5 & 6 of 10)
     Pre-registration required by 10 a.m. Monday 3/13/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 5 & 6 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Wed Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
ROCKWELL MIXED PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tues-Thurs Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Tues-Wed Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X/Y Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C/D Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm

Thursday, March 16, 2017


Thurs-Fri Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Wed-Fri Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Thurs-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 7 & 8 of 10)
     Pre-registration required by 10 a.m. Monday 3/13/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 7 & 8 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thurs-Fri Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SMITH LM WOMEN'S PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SILODOR OPEN PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tues-Thurs Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm

Friday, March 17, 2017


Thurs-Fri Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Fri-Sat Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Wed-Fri Morning Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Thurs-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
0-10,000 Knockout Teams (Round 9 & 10 of 10)
     Pre-registration required by 10 a.m. Monday 3/13/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 9 & 10 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Thurs-Fri Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SILODOR OPEN PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
SMITH LM WOMEN'S PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sun Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted A/X/Y Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Strati-flighted B/C/D Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No Player Over 2500 MPs
7:30 pm
Zip Knockout Teams11:30 pm

Saturday, March 18, 2017


Fri-Sat Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Thurs-Sat Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/1500) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (750/500/200) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player Over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 11 & 12 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Sat-Sun Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Sat Compact Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
MACHLIN WOMEN'S SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
JACOBY SWISS TEAMS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
NABC+ FAST PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Fri-Sun Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Sunday, March 19, 2017


Bracketed Flight B Swiss (no player over 2500) (2 Session Playthrough)
     Brackets of 8 Teams by average MPs. Playthrough with 1/2 hr break
10:00 am
Strati-flighted A/X/Y Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Playthrough with 1/2 hour break
10:00 am
Fast Open Pairs (unlimited/2500/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 1:30 pm
Sat-Sun Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
299er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
49er I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Fri-Sun Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
NABC+ FAST PAIRS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
11:00 am & 2:30 pm
MACHLIN WOMEN'S SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
11:00 am & 5:00 pm
JACOBY SWISS TEAMS (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     1 Day Qualifying, 1 Day Final
11:00 am & 5:00 pm
VANDERBILT KNOCKOUT TEAMS (Round 13 & 14 of 14)
     Pre-registration required by 6 p.m. 3/12/17
11:00 am & 5:00 pm