Tournament Schedule

Nebraska Regional

Aug 8-14, 2016

Mid America Center

1 Arena Way, Council Bluffs, IA 51501



Tournament Chair

Cookie Hoberman
Email: cookiehober@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Marlene Clausen
Email: mjclausen105@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Richard Beye

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Pairs (by average) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss (by average) :   B: 1500-2500C: 500-1500D: 0-500
4 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by average) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
5 Stratiflighted Open Pairs (by average) :   A: 2500+B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
7 Open Bracketed KO (may be handicapped) :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, August 8, 2016


Limited Pairs (Single Session)7:15 pm
Monday Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 4)7:15 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:15 pm

Tuesday, August 9, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)9:00 am
Early Stratified Swiss Teams I (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Monday Bracketed KO (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)1:00 pm
Tuesday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Wednesday, August 10, 2016


Wed/Thurs Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)9:00 am
Early Stratified Swiss Teams I (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Dick's Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)1:00 pm
Wednesday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Tuesday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Thursday, August 11, 2016


Wed/Thurs Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)9:00 am
AM Stratified Swiss Teams II (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Ray's Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)1:00 pm
Thursday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Wednesday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Friday, August 12, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)9:00 am
AM Stratified Swiss Teams II (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Bill's Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)1:00 pm
Friday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Thursday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, August 13, 2016


Saturday Bracketed Knockout (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Saturday Side Game Series (Session 1, 2, 3 of 3)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Friday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm

Sunday, August 14, 2016


Strati-Flighted A/X Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Seven 7 Board Matches - Ends by 5 PM
9:30 am
Strati-Flighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Seven 7 Board Matches - Ends by 5 PM. No player over 2500 masterpoints
9:30 am