Tournament Schedule

Orlando Regional

Jan 2-8, 2017

Buena Vista Palace

1900 E. Buena Vista Drive, Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830

PH: 855-757-4984



Tournament Chair

Susan Rowley
Email: susan@therowleys.com

Partnership Chair

Dot Davis
Email: dotbdavis1939@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Harry Falk

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Monday Free Novice 0-20 Pairs :   N: 0-20
2 I/N 0-300 Pairs ( by average ) :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
3 Gold Point 0-750 Events ( by average ) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Saturday 0-3000 Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 A/X/Y Pairs/Teams ( by average ) :   A: 5000+X: 2000-5000Y: 0-2000
6 Saturday A/X Swiss Teams ( by average ) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
7 Other Open & Daylight Events ( by average ) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
8 Knockout Teams :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, January 2, 2017


Novice 0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     free, relaxed rules, guest lecture precedes game at 10am
1:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Monday-Tuesday Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
I/N 0-300 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Monday Evening Side Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, January 3, 2017


Morning Compact Knockout Teams I (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
I/N 0-300 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Morning Fast Pairs Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Daylight Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Monday-Tuesday Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, January 4, 2017


Morning Compact Knockout Teams I (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Compact Knockout Teams II (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
I/N 0-300 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Morning Fast Pairs Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Daylight Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, January 5, 2017


Morning Compact Knockout Teams III (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Compact Knockout Teams II (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
I/N 0-300 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Morning Fast Pairs Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
Daylight Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday-Friday Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, January 6, 2017


Morning Compact Knockout Teams III (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Compact Knockout Teams IV (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
I/N 0-300 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Morning Fast Pairs Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Daylight Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday-Friday Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Friday-Saturday Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, January 7, 2017


Morning Compact Knockout Teams IV (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
I/N 0-300 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Morning Fast Pairs Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Sat AM Youth Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Daylight Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Flight B 0-3000 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Friday-Saturday Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Sat Aft Youth Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm

Sunday, January 8, 2017


Orange Blossom Gold Pt. 0-750 Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)10:00 am
A/X/Y Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)10:00 am