Tournament Schedule

Emerald Empire Regional

Jul 31-Aug 6, 2017

Valley River Inn

1000 Valley River Way, Eugene, OR 97401

PH: 541-743-1000



Tournament Chair

Judy Davis
Email: judyldavis@comcast.net

Partnership Chair

Leighton Wells
Email: leightont1@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Matt Koltnow

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Stratified 299er Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush Pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 200-3002: 0-200
3 Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (by average) :   B: 0-2000
4 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
5 Three Strat Pairs (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 1250-2000C: 0-1250
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
7 Open Bracketed KO (maybe handicapped if 1 bracket) :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, July 31, 2017


299er Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Blue Heron Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 4)
     Continues 9, 1 & 7 Tuesday)
7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 1 of 5)
     Monday Evening game is a Charity Game.
7:00 pm

Tuesday, August 1, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Blue Heron Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 9, 1 & 7 Tuesday)
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Three Strat Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 2, 3 of 5)
     Monday Evening game is a Charity Game.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Wednesday, August 2, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Morning Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
McKenzie River Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 4, 5 of 5)
     Monday Evening game is a Charity Game.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratiifed Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, August 3, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Morning Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Eugene Skinner Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
McKenzie River Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, August 4, 2017


Valley River Compact KO Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Weekend Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Eugene Skinner Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, August 5, 2017


Valley River Compact KO Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Willamette Valley Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Weekend Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Three Strat Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, August 6, 2017


299er Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am
Strati-flighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 master points. Teams play in groups of 7-9 by MP.
10:00 am & TBA