Tournament Schedule

Kalamazoo Regional

Aug 14-20, 2017

Kalamazoo County Fairgrounds

2900 Lake St., Kalamazoo, MI 49048



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Dennis Carman Email: thed0g@aol.com

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 99er Pairs (Director Discretion) (by average) :   A: 0-100
2 199er Swiss (Director Discretion) (by average) :   A: 0-200
3 Gold Rush pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Stratified A/X/Y (by average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
6 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, August 14, 2017


Monday/Tuesday KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     single-bracket KOs will be handicapped
2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs ACBL Education Foundation (Single Session)
     Grass Roots Fund
2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Tuesday, August 15, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Tuesday Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Monday/Tuesday KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     single-bracket KOs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified 99er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 99 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Tuesday/Wednesday Stratified Swiss (Session 1 of 2)
     concludes 7:30 Wednesday
7:30 pm

Wednesday, August 16, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday/Thursday KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     single-bracket KOs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Tuesday/Wednesday Stratified Swiss (Session 2 of 2)
     concludes 7:30 Wednesday
7:30 pm

Thursday, August 17, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Thursday Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday/Thursday KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     single-bracket KOs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified 99er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 99 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Thursday/Friday Stratified Swiss (Session 1 of 2)
     concludes 7:30 Friday
7:30 pm

Friday, August 18, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday/Satuday KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     single-bracket KOs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Thursday/Friday Stratified Swiss (Session 2 of 2)
     concludes 7:30 Friday
7:30 pm

Saturday, August 19, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Saturday Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday/Satuday KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     single-bracket KOs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm

Sunday, August 20, 2017


Stratified 199er Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Lunch provided midway through the event
10:00 am
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Lunch provided midway through the event
10:00 am