Tournament Schedule

Greenville Regional

Jun 5-11, 2017

Hyatt Greenville

220 N Main St, Greenville, SC 29602

PH: 864-235-1234



Tournament Chair

Richard Brown
Email: rbbrown100@charter.net

Partnership Chair

Jaime Villanueva
Email: jimvillanueva1@gmail.com

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Stratified 5/20/50 Pairs (by average) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
2 NLM (0-500) Pairs/Swiss (except Sunday Pairs) :   A: 200-499B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 0-3000 Bracketed Swiss (by avg) :   B: 0-3000
5 Mid-Flight B/C (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
6 Stratiflighted A/X (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
7 Stratified A/X/Y Swiss (by avg) :   A: 6000+B: 4000-6000C: 0-4000
8 Two-Session Open Pairs (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
9 Single-Session Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
10 Bracketed KO, Compact KO - 1,2 brk handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, June 5, 2017


Judson Plant Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Joe Mydosh GOLD RUSH Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 master points.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Weavers Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, June 6, 2017


Spinners Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Early Bird NLM Pairs 100/300/500 (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
9:00 am
Duncan Plant Compact KO Teams (Round 1 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches, conclude 9AM Wednesday
9:00 am
Judson Plant Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (5000/5000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (1500/3000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Alice Manufacturing Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continue 1 & 7 Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Milton Smeak GOLD RUSH Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 master points.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Weavers Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
NLM 499er Pair/Team (Single Session)
     Introduction to Board-a-Match Teams and Pairs in one
7:00 pm

Wednesday, June 7, 2017


Spinners Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Early Bird NLM Pairs 100/300/500 (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
9:00 am
Ariel Plant Compact KO Teams (Round 1 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches, conclude 9AM Thursday
9:00 am
Duncan Plant Compact KO Teams (Round 2 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches, conclude 9AM Wednesday
9:00 am
Open Pairs (5000/5000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (1500/3000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
White Horse Plant KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continue 1 & 7 Thursday
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Alice Manufacturing Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continue 1 & 7 Wednesday
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Norma Marke GOLD RUSH Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 master points
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Doffers Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
NLM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
7:00 pm

Thursday, June 8, 2017


Spinners Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Early Bird Pairs 100/300/500 (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
9:00 am
Glenwood Mills Compact KO Teams (Round 1 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches, conclude 9AM Friday
9:00 am
Ariel Plant Compact KO Teams (Round 2 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches, conclude 9AM Thursday
9:00 am
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Milliken A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flight B Bracketed 0-3000 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     8 teams per bracket, 3 in each win GOLD. No player over 3000 master points
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
White Horse Plant KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continue 1 & 7 Thursday
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Doffers Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, June 9, 2017


Spinners Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Monaghan Plant Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     Concludes 9:00 Saturday
9:00 am
Early Bird NLM Pairs 100/300/500 (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
9:00 am
Glenwood Mills Compact KO Teams (Round 2 of 2)
     Two 12-board matches, conclude 9AM Friday
9:00 am
Monaghan Plant Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     conclude 9AM Saturday
9:00 am
Goodwill Open Pairs (5000/5000+) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Foster Plant KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continue 1 & 7 Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (1500/3000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 master points
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Nancy Griggs GOLD RUSH Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 master points
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Loom Fixers Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
NLM 499er Pair/Team (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
7:00 pm

Saturday, June 10, 2017


Spinners Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Monaghan Plant Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     Concludes 9:00 Saturday
9:00 am
Early Bird NLM Pairs 100/300/500 (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
9:00 am
Monaghan Plant Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     conclude 9AM Saturday
9:00 am
Pacolet Mills Compact KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Foster Plant KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continue 1 & 7 Saturday
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Enrico Beretta GOLD RUSH Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 master points
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Loom Fixers Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
NLM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points.
7:00 pm

Sunday, June 11, 2017


Loom Fixers Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
NLM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 500 master points
10:00 am
Flight A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Flight B 0-3000 Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     8 tms/bracket. 3 in each win GOLD. No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & TBA