Tournament Schedule

Charlotte Queen City Regional

Oct 23-29, 2017

Hilton Charlotte University Place

8629 J M Keynes Drive, Charlotte, NC 28262

PH: 704-547-7444



Tournament Chair

David Smith
Email: davidbsmith@bellsouth.net

Partnership Chair

John Smith
Email: crzy4brdg@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Jay Bates

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 NLM 49er - Stratified at director discretion :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 NLM 499er - Stratified at director discretion :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 20-50E: 0-20
3 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Mid Flight :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Bracketed Teams :   B: 0-3000
6 Sunday A/X/Y Swiss :   A: 6000+B: 4000-6000C: 0-4000
7 Stratiflighted A/X :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
9 Open Events :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
10 Open Bracketed KO - May be handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 23, 2017


Witches Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Aft benefits ACBL Ed Found; Eve benefits Loaves and Fishes
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Aft benefits ACBL Ed Found; Eve benefits Loaves and Fishes
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Panthers Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 49er (Single Session)
     Aft benefits ACBL Ed Found; Eve benefits Loaves and Fishes
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     Aft benefits ACBL Ed Found; Eve benefits Loaves and Fishes
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 24, 2017


Sunrise NLM 49er (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Tues-Wed Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Lake Norman Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Witches Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Goblins Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Non-LM 49er (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Panthers Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 25, 2017


Sunrise NLM 49er (Single Session)9:00 am
Wed-Thu Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Tues-Wed Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Lake Norman Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Wed-Thu Open Swiss (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Ghosts Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Goblins Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Non-LM 49er (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Hornets Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 26, 2017


Sunrise NLM 49er (Single Session)9:00 am
Wed-Thu Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Thur-Fri Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Lake Norman Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Wed-Thu Open Swiss (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Ghosts Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Non-LM 49er (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Hornets Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, October 27, 2017


Sunrise NLM 49er (Single Session)9:00 am
Fri-Sat Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Thur-Fri Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Lake Norman Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Fri-Sat Open Swiss (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Zombies Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Eve Game Benefits ACBL Ed Foundation
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Eve Game Benefits ACBL Ed Foundation
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Eve Game Benefits ACBL Ed Foundation
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Knights Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 49er (Single Session)
     Eve Game Benefits ACBL Ed Foundation
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     Eve Game Benefits ACBL Ed Foundation
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 28, 2017


Sunrise NLM 49er (Single Session)9:00 am
Fri-Sat Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Lake Norman Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Fri-Sat Open Swiss (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Zombies Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Non-LM 49er (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Knights Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Sunday, October 29, 2017


Non-LM 49er (Single Session)10:00 am
Non-LM 499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Knights Side Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA