Tournament Schedule

Gopher Regional

May 22-28, 2017

Sheraton Minneapolis West

12201Ridgedale Dr., Minnetonka, MN 55305

PH: 952-593-0000



Tournament Chair

Patti Stuhlman
Email: pattistuhlman123@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Carol Rynders
Email: MNRegionalPartners@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Peter Wilke

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 I/N Pairs (by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 0-50
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Sunday Open Swiss (avg of 4 highest team members) :   A: 3500+B: 1500-3500C: 0-1500
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Bracketed KOs (may be handicapped) :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, May 22, 2017


Monday Charity Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Jim Hall Memorial Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Monday Charity Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Mon/Tue Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Monday I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     FREE for players with 0-5 MPs
2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Tuesday, May 23, 2017


Magenta Morning Swiss (Session 1 of 2)10:00 am
Tuesday Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mon/Tue Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Tuesday I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Jim Hall Memorial Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Rust Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm
Orange Stratified Evening Pairs (Session 1 of 2)
     Single session entries accepted.
7:15 pm

Wednesday, May 24, 2017


Magenta Morning Swiss (Session 2 of 2)10:00 am
Wednesday Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
John Westrom Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed/Thu Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Wednesday I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Purple Rain Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm
Orange Stratified Evening Pairs (Session 2 of 2)
     Single session entries accepted.
7:15 pm

Thursday, May 25, 2017


Teal Morning Swiss (Session 1 of 2)10:00 am
Thursday Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thursday Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed/Thu Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Thursday I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Purple Rain Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Bronze Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm
Brown Stratified Evening Pairs (Session 1 of 2)
     Single session entries accepted.
7:15 pm

Friday, May 26, 2017


Teal Morning Swiss (Session 2 of 2)10:00 am
Friday Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri/Sat Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 5)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Friday I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Crimson Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm
Brown Stratified Evening Pairs (Session 2 of 2)
     Single session entries accepted.
7:15 pm

Saturday, May 27, 2017


Saturday Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Saturday Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Saturday I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Fri/Sat Side Game Series (Session 3, 4, 5 of 5)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:15 pm
Crimson Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Kelly Green Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Sunday, May 28, 2017


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Free lunch provided for all players on Sunday,
10:00 am & TBA
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Free lunch provided for all players on Sunday,
10:00 am & TBA