Tournament Schedule

Monterey Clambake Regional

Jan 1-7, 2018

Hyatt Regency Monterey

One Old Golf Road, Monterey, CA 93940

PH: 8313721234



Tournament Chair

Pamela Hughes
Email: pamela.hughes@acbl.org

Partnership Chair

Douglas Hong
Email: dougkhong@msn.com

Director in Charge

Nancy Boyd

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Student Game :   A: 0-5
2 99er Stratified Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 50-100B: 20-50C: 0-20
3 299er Stratified Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
4 Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
5 Bracketed 0-2000 Swiss Teams (by avg) :   B: 0-2000
6 Midflight Pairs (by avg) :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
7 Stratiflighted Open Pairs :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Stratified Open Pairs (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
9 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (by avg) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
10 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
11 Open Bracketed KOs (may be handicapped) :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, January 1, 2018


99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm
Monterey Gold Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Cannery Row Side Pairs (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
99er Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
299er Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Bing Crosby Bracketed KOs (Round 1 of 4)7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 2, 2018


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Bing Crosby Bracketed KOs (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Big Sur Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Jack Lemmon Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Cannery Row Side Pairs (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 3, 2018


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Monterey Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Blue Whale Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Jack Lemmon Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Rory Mcilroy Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Midflight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Cannery Row Side Pairs (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Thursday, January 4, 2018


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Monterey Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Carmel Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Rory Mcilroy Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
John Steinbeck Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Midflight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tom Watson Strat Side Pairs (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Friday, January 5, 2018


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Michelle Wie Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Spanish Bay Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
John Steinbeck Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Ernie Els Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs* (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Qualify to Barometer Final; NQs enter Swiss or Side Pairs
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tom Watson Strat Side Pairs (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Saturday, January 6, 2018


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Michelle Wie Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Daylight Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
0-5 Sudent Game (Single Session)
     Free Entry!
1:00 pm
Ernie Els Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Cypress Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Tom Watson Strat Side Pairs (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Sunday, January 7, 2018


Clint Eastwood Fast Strat Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     2 fast sessions with a short break
10:00 am & TBA
Senior Swiss Teams (55+ years0 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     2 sessions with a short break
10:00 am & TBA
0-2000 Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Brackets of 8 teams, three overall places per bracket
10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Play Thru with a short break.
10:00 am & TBA
99er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 1:30 pm
99er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 1:30 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 1:30 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 1:30 pm