Tournament Schedule

Memorial Day Regional

May 29-Jun 4, 2017

Doubletree by Hilton

4500 W Cypress St, Tampa, FL 33607

PH: 813-879-4800



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Shannon Cappelletti Email: shannoncapp@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Karl Miller

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-300 Stratified Pairs (by avg), Dir Discretion :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
4 Stratiflighted A/X/Y Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+B: 2500-5000C: 0-2500
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2500+B: 1000-2500C: 0-1000
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, May 29, 2017


Stratified 0-20 Relaxed Game (Single Session)
     No entry fee
2:00 pm
Mon-Tues Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Top Bracket of KOs May Be Handicapped
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Charity Open Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Tuesday, May 30, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:30 am
Tues-Wed Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Mon-Tues Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Top Bracket of KOs May Be Handicapped
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series (Session 1 of 5)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)
     18 boards $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 31, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:30 am
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Tues-Wed Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series (Session 2 of 5)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)
     18 boards $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Thursday, June 1, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Thu-Fri Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series (Session 3 of 5)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)
     18 boards $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Friday, June 2, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:30 am
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Thu-Fri Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series (Session 4 of 5)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)
     18 boards $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Saturday, June 3, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:30 am
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series (Session 5 of 5)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)
     18 boards $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Sunday, June 4, 2017


Jayne Thomas Memorial Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Jayne Thomas Memorial A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA