Tournament Schedule

Hawaii Regional ACBL Tournament

Jan 8-14, 2018

Hawaii Prince Hotel Waikiki

100 Holomoana Street, Honolulu, HI 96815

PH: (808)956-1111



Tournament Chair

Glenn Mason
Email: gm@masonarch.com

Partnership Chair

Lily Johannessen
Email: lily.johannessen@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Matt Smith

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Newcomer Pairs :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 20-50D: 0-20
2 Gold Point Pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (by average) :   B: 750-2000C: 300-750D: 0-300
4 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 0-2000
7 Open Bracketed KO-may be handicapped if 1 bracket :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, January 8, 2018


Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)7:00 pm
Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 4)7:00 pm
Aloha Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, January 9, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:30 am, 1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:30 pm
Patsy Lum Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0-300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (2000+, 0 - 2000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, January 10, 2018


Oded Stitt Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0-300) (Session 1 of 2)9:30 am
3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:30 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Senior Swiss Teams (20 VP) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (20 VP) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm

Thursday, January 11, 2018


Oded Stitt Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0-300) (Session 2 of 2)9:30 am
3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:30 pm
MAUI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, January 12, 2018


3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 of 3)9:30 am
KAUAI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 1 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:30 pm
Jim Bishop Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0 - 300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Jim Hopkins Open Pairs (2000+, 0 - 2000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, January 13, 2018


KAUAI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 2 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:30 pm
MOLOKAI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, January 14, 2018


Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Stratiflighted Swiss A/X Teams (20 VP) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Finish by 5:30 PM.
9:30 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (20 VP) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs. Finish by 5:30 PM.
9:30 am & TBA
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm