Tournament Schedule

Capital City Regional

Oct 16-22, 2017

Hotel RL (formerly Red Lion Hotel)

2300 Evergreen Park Drive, Olympia, WA 98502

PH: 360 943 4000



Tournament Chair

Debra Wilhelmi
Email: debra_ann@hotmail.com

Partnership Chair

Helen Miller
Email: ham113@comcast.net

Director in Charge

Matt Koltnow

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Pairs, by average :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs :   7: 300-7503: 200-3002: 0-200
3 Gold Strike Swiss Teams :   B: 0-1500
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2000
5 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss, by average :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
7 Stratified Open Pairs, together with Gold Rush :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
8 BAM /Sunday Swiss :   A: 4000+X: 2500-4000Y: 0-2500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 16, 2017


Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game series (Session 1 of 2)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 17, 2017


Tue-Wed AM Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     replacing AM KO
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game (Session 1 of 4)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tues-Weds Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tuesday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 18, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 1 of 3)9:00 am
Tue-Wed AM Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     replacing AM KO
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game (Session 2 of 4)1:00 pm
Tues-Weds Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open BAM Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Strike Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 1500 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game series (Session 2 of 2)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Thursday, October 19, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 2 of 3)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game (Session 3 of 4)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Friday, October 20, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 3 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game (Session 4 of 4)1:00 pm
Weekend Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Friday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Weekend Side Game (Session 1 of 3)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 21, 2017


Morning Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Weekend Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Saturday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Weekend Side Game (Session 2, 3 of 3)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Sunday, October 22, 2017


Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Round Robin 0-2000 Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & TBA