Tournament Schedule

Motor City Regional

Oct 9-15, 2017

William Costick Center

28600 W. Eleven Mile Road, Farmington Hills, MI 48336

PH: 248-473-1800



Tournament Chair

Zachary Wasserman
Email: zachwass@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Marilyn Crane
Email: mqcrane@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Kenneth Van Cleve

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Pairs/Swiss, by average :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 20-50E: 0-20
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by average :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Limited Bracketed KO :   B: 0-2000
4 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
5 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss, by average :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page
Game Type
MP Limits
Start Time
 

Monday, October 9, 2017


Monday Charity Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Benefits Grass Roots Fund
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flight B KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flight A KO #1 (handicapped) (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 10, 2017


Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight A KO #1 (handicapped) (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 1, 2 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series #3 (Session 1 of 4)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 11, 2017


Sylvia Stein A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight A KO #2 (handicapped) (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 3, 4 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series #3 (Session 2 of 4)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 12, 2017


Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight A KO #2 (handicapped) (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series #3 (Session 3 of 4)7:00 pm

Friday, October 13, 2017


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight A KO #3 (handicapped) (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #2 (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series #3 (Session 4 of 4)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 14, 2017


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight A KO #3 (handicapped) (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Side Series #2 (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm

Sunday, October 15, 2017


Marilyn and Myles Maddox Flighted B/C/D Swiss (2 Session Playthrough)
     All players must have fewer than 3000 MPs
11:00 am & TBA
Marilyn and Myles Maddox Stratiflighted Swiss (2 Session Playthrough)
     Seven 7-board Matches
11:00 am & TBA
Stratified I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
11:00 am, 3:00 pm