Tournament Schedule

The Great Potato Regional

Aug 6-12, 2018

Wyndham Garden Boise Airport

3300 S. Vista Ave., Boise, ID 83705

PH: 208-343-4900



Tournament Chair

James Wheeler
Email: jimpamw@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Craig Jones
Email: idleaks@hotmail.com

Director in Charge

Jeff Jacob

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Pairs, by average :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush Pairs, by average :   7: 300-7503: 200-3002: 0-200
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss, by avge :   B: 1000-2000C: 500-1000D: 0-500
4 Stratiflighted AXY Swiss by avge :   A: 4000+B: 2500-4000C: 0-2500
5 Open Three Strat Pairs, by avge :   A: 2000+B: 1250-2000C: 0-1250
6 Open Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss, by average :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
7 Open Bracketed KO, by avge :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, August 6, 2018


299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Charity Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Nampa-Caldwell Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Tuesday, August 7, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Snake River Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)
     One bracket KO may be handicapped
9:00 am
Boise Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:00 pm
Open Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
City of Trees Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     One Bracket KO may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Ontario Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Nampa-Caldwell Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Wednesday, August 8, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Snake River Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)
     One bracket KO may be handicapped
9:00 am
Boise Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Three Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
City of Trees Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     One Bracket KO may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Nampa-Caldwell Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Thursday, August 9, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Snake River Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)
     One bracket KO may be handicapped
9:00 am
Boise Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:00 pm
Treasure Valley Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Shosone Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Nampa-Caldwell Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Friday, August 10, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Sawtooth Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     all teams to continue at 9 on Saturday
9:00 am
Boise Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Treasure Valley Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Three Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Nampa-Caldwell Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)
     Monday evening Charity Pairs
7:00 pm

Saturday, August 11, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Sawtooth Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     all teams to continue at 9 on Saturday
9:00 am
Boise Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Hells Canyon Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Three Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Lewis and Clark Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, August 12, 2018


Stratiflighted A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & TBA