Tournament Schedule

Monterey Clambake Regional

Jan 6-12, 2020

Hyatt Regency Monterey

One Old Golf Road, Monterey, CA - 93940, Monterey, CA 93940

PH: 8313721234



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Pamela Hughes Email: pamela.hughes@acbl.org

Director in Charge

McKenzie Myers

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-100 Stratified :   G: 50-100H: 20-50I: 0-20
2 299er Stratified Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   7: 400-7504: 200-4002: 0-200
4 Gold Rush Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
5 Bracketed 0-2500 Swiss Teams (by avg) :   B: 0-2500
6 Midflight Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Open Pairs :   O: Bracketed by attendance
8 Open Bracketed KOs (may be handicapped) :   A: Bracketed by attendance
9 Sunday A/X Swiss Teams (by avg) :   A: 4000+X: 0-4000
10 Stratiflighted Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
11 Stratified Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2500+B: 1000-2500C: 0-1000
12 Stratified Open Pairs (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, January 6, 2020


Bing Crosby Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Monterey Gold Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Cannery Row Side Pairs (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, January 7, 2020


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Big Sur Gold Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Bing Crosby Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Jack Lemmon Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Cannery Row Side Pairs (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, January 8, 2020


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Monterey Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     Wed-Thu at 9am
9:00 am
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Rory Mcilroy Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Jack Lemmon Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Midflight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Blue Whale Gold Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Cannery Row Side Pairs (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, January 9, 2020


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Monterey Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     Wed-Thu at 9am
9:00 am
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Rory Mcilroy Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
John Steinbeck Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Midflight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Carmel Gold Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tom Watson Stratified Side Pairs (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, January 10, 2020


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Michelle Wie Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     Fri-Sat at 9am
9:00 am
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Midflight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Spanish Bay Daylight Gold Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
John Steinbeck Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Ernie Els Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Not stratified; Qualify to Barometer Final
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tom Watson Stratified Side Pairs (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, January 11, 2020


Clambake Morning Side Pairs (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Michelle Wie Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     Fri-Sat at 9am
9:00 am
Starfish 99er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Seahorse 299er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Daylight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Ernie Els Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tom Watson Stratified Side Pairs (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, January 12, 2020


Clint Eastwood Fast Strat Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     2 fast sessions with a short break
10:00 am & TBA
0-2500 Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2500 MPs; Typically brackets of 8 teams; Must play both sessions
10:00 am & TBA
Stratified A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Play Thru with a short break.
10:00 am & TBA